The Bluefat Aesthetic

Best Music of 2012: The List

It's not like one could really come up with a “master list” of all the best music made in any given year…or is it? You know, we are talking about a lot of truly worthy music that gets released during a 12-months' span, and of course one only has so much time and mind to devote to each and every one that comes across the old desk. Nevertheless, Bluefat presents, why yes, THE BEST MUSIC OF 2012! Now, this list emphasizes as much individual thinking as possible about the strictly musical content, direction, motivation and integrity (and taste) of the sounds in consideration, so we’re not exactly following trends as such, and we don’t particularly care if the music might seem square. And suffice to say that this list here is eclectic to a certain point, though it'll betray a few obvious biases and omissions –– we left certain items out because A) we didn't happen to hear them or B) we thought they were, if not out and out bullpucky, then just not quite good enough.

So, please scan this list; use it as a handy reference guide to good music if you're in need of some tipping on that. We personally guarantee that every item on THE LIST is well worth your attention and indeed will pay enormously soul-satisfying dividends.
–– John Payne

3.33 –– In the Middle of Infinity (Parallel Thought)
Aaron Freeman –– Marvelous Clouds (Partisan)
Abby Travis –– IV (CBRA)
Adam Rudolph, Ralph M. Jones –– Merely a Traveler on the Cosmic Path (Meta)
Adrian Sherwood –– Survival & Resistance (On-U Sound)
Ahleuchatistas –– Heads Full of Poison (Cuneiform)
Alasdair Roberts & Mairi Morrison –– Urstan (Drag City)
Albrecht Mayer –– Song of the Reeds (Decca)
Alec K. Redfearn and the Eyesores –– Sister Death (Cuneiform)
Alexander Tucker –– Third Mouth (Thrill Jockey)
Alexei Lubimov –– Claude Debussy: Preludes (ECM)
Allah Las –– California (Innovative Leisure)
Anders Jormin –– Ad Lucem (ECM)
Anders Nilsson –– Night Guitar (Soundatone)
Andras Schiff –– Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier (ECM)
Andre Williams –– Hoods and Shades (Bloodshot)
Andrzej Korzynski –– Secret Enigma (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Ane Brun –– It All Starts With One (Balloon Ranger)
Anna Gourari –– Canto Oscuro (ECM)
Anna Homler & Sylvia Hallett –– The Many Moods of Bread and Shed (Orchestra Pit)
Anoushka Shankar –– Traveller (Deutsche Grammophon)
Arbouretum –– Coming Out of the Fog (Thrill Jockey)
Arianna Savall, Petter Udland Johansen –– Hirundo Maria: Chants Du Sud Et Du Nord (ECM)
Arild Andersen with The Scottish National Orchestra –– Celebration (ECM)
Arizona Dranes –– He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul of Arizona Dranes (Tompkins Square)
Arvo Pärt –– Adam’s Lament (ECM)
Azita –– Disturbing the Air (Drag City)
Bad Weather California –– Sunkissed (Family Tree)
Beach House –– Bloom (Sub Pop)
Beak –– >> (Invada)
Behzod Abduraimov –– Prokofiev: Sonata No. 6; Liszt, Saint-Saens (Decca)
Ben Holmes Quartet –– Anvil of the Lord (Skirl)
Bernard Parmegiani –– L'oeil Ecoute / Dedans-Dehors (Editions Mego)
Bert Jansch –– Heartbreak/Live at McCabe's (Omnivore)
Bettye Lavette –– Thankful & Thoughtful (Anti-)
Between the Buried and Me –– The Parallax II: Future Sequence (Metal Blade)
Bill Wilson –– Ever Changing Minstrel (Tompkins Square)
Billy Hart, Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner, Ben Street –– All Our Reasons (ECM)
Björk –– Bastards (Biophilia Remix) (One Little Indian)
Black Bananas –– Rad Times Xpress IV (Drag City)
Black to Comm –– Music for the Film Earth (De Stijl)
Blockhead –– Interludes After Midnight (Ninja Tune)
Bob Dylan –– Tempest (Columbia)
Bobo Stenson Trio –– Indicum (ECM)
Bomba Estereo –– Elegancia Tropical (Polen)
Brendan Benson –– What Kind of World (Readymade)
Brokeback and the Black Rock (Thrill Jockey)
Buke & Gass –– Function Falls (Brassland)
Calexico –– Algiers (Anti-)
Califone –– Sometimes Good Weather Follows Bad People (Perishable)
Camera (Bureau B)
Can –– The Lost Tapes (Spoon/Mute)
Cat Power –– Sun (Matador)
Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola –– Not Getting Behind Is the New Getting Ahead (Charlie Hunter Music)
Ches Smith –– Psycho Predictions (Preposterous Bee)
Chris Darrow –– Artist Proof (Drag City)
Chris Lawhorn –– Fugazi Edits (Case/Martingale)
Christian Marclay-Toshio Kajiwara-DJ Olive Trio –– 21 September 2002 (Cuneiform)
Chrome Canyon –– Elemental Themes (Stones Throw)
Clive Tanaka –– Jet Set Siempre No.1 (Tall Corn)
Crime & the City Solution –– A History of Crime, Berlin 1987-1991 (Mute)
CS Yeh –– Transitions (De Stijl)
Daedelus –– Looking Ocean (Scion)
Dan Bern –– Drifter (DBHQ)
Dan Deacon –– America (Domino)
Dan Friel –– Total Folklore (Thrill Jockey)
Dan Willis and Velvet Gentlemen –– The Satie Project 2 (Daywood Drive)
Daniel Ben Pienaar –– Beethoven: Diabelli Variations (Avie)
Dark Dark Dark –– WhoNeedsWho (Supply and Demand)
Dave Dub –– The Treatment (Stones Throw)
David Virelles –– Continuum (PI)
Deerhoof –– Breakup Song (Polyvinyl)
Delicate Steve –– Wondervisions (Luaka Bop)
Denes Varjon –– Precipitando: Berg, Janacek, Liszt (ECM)
Derek Bermel/Alarm Will Sound –– Canzonas Americanas (Cantaloupe)
Dick Hyman, Judy Hyman –– Late Last Summer (Left Ear)
Donny McCaslin –– Casting for Gravity (Greenleaf)
Double Naught Spy Car –– Western Violence (Foot Pole)
Doug Paisley –– Golden Embers (No Quarter)
Dreamers (Germ)
Dustin Wong –– Dreams Say, View, Create, Shadow Leads (Thrill Jockey)
Ebo Taylor –– Appia Kwa Bridge (Strut)
Edward Rogers –– Porcelain (Zip)
Egyptian Project –– Ya Amar (Six Degrees)
Eivind Aarset –– Dream Logic (ECM)
Eivind Opsvik –– Overseas IV (Loyal)
El Ten Eleven –– Transitions (Fake)
Eleni Mandell –– I Can See the Future (Yep Roc)
Elina Duni Quartet –– Matane Malit (ECM)
Eliyahu Sills –– Song of the Reed (CD Baby)
Ellery Eskelin, Dave Ballou, Michael Formanek, Devin Gray –– Dirigo Rataplan (Skirl)
Elvis Presley –– Prince From Another Planet (RCA)
Emerson, Lake & Palmer –– Tarkus reissue (ELP)
Ensemble Orchestral Contemporaine –– The Inventive Music of Edison Denisov (Harmonia Mundi)
Eraldo Bernocchi, Harold Budd, Robin Guthrie –– Winter Garden (Rare Noise)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, L.A. Philharmonic –– Shostakovich: Prologue to Orango, Symphony No. 4 (Deutsche Grammophon)
Esthero –– Everything Is Expensive (Universal)
Fanga/Maalem Abdallah Guinea –– Fangnawa Experience (Strut)
Father Yod and the Source Family –– The Thought Adjusters (Drag City)
Fennesz –– FA (Editions Mego)
Fergus & Geronimo –– Funky Was the State of Affairs (Hardly Art)
Firehose –– Lowflows: The Columbia Anthology '91-'93 (Sony Legacy)
Fly –– Year of the Snake (ECM)
Forma Antiqua –– Vivaldi: The Four Seasons (Winter & Winter)
Gangi –– Gesture Is (OOAAD)
Garchik, Sachs, Ambrosio, Sperazza –– 40Twenty (Yeah-Yeah)
Gareth Liddiard –– Strange Tourist (ATP)
Garth Knox –– Saltarello (ECM)
Gary Sloan and Clone –– Harmonitalk (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Gato Libre –– Forever (Libra)
Gazpacho –– March of Ghosts (Kscope)
George Harrison –– Early Takes Vol. 1 (Universal)
Georgia Anne Muldrow –– Seeds (Someothaship)
Giant Giant Sand –– Tucson Deluxe Edition (Fire)
Glenn Gould Plays Bach (Sony)
Goldenboy –– The New Familiar (Eenie Meenie)
Grasscut –– Unearth (Ninja Tune)
Grinderman 2 –– RMX (Anti-)
Guano Padano –– 2 (Ipecac)
Guardian Alien –– See the World Given to a One Love Entity (Thrill Jockey)
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester & Pierre Boulez –– Schoenberg: Pelleas and Melisande (Deutsche Grammaphon)
Hafez Modirzadeh's Post-Chromodal Out! (PI)
Haroula Rose –– So Easy EP (Me Myself and I)
Harris Eisenstadt –– Canada Day III (Songlines)
Harry Taussig –– Fate Is Only Twice (Tompkins Square)
Heathered Pearls –– Loyal (Ghostly International)
Hecuba –– Modern (Germ)
Heiner Goebbels –– Stifters Dinge (ECM)
Heliotropes –– The Dove (Manimal)
Henry Threadgill –– Tomorrow Sunny / The Revelry, Spp (PI)
Hilary Hahn, Hauschka –– Silfra (Deutsche Grammophon)
Hilliard Ensemble –– Gesualdo: Quinto Libro di Madrigali (ECM)
Hiroe Sekine –– After the Rainfall (Sekaimusic)
Hiss Golden Messenger –– Poor Moon (Tompkins Square)
HJ Lim –– Complete Beethoven Sonatas (EMI)
Hunter S. Thompson –– The Kentucky Derby Is Decadent and Depraved (429)
Hush Arbors/Arbouretum –– Aureola (Thrill Jockey)
I See Hawks in L.A. –– New Kind of Lonely (Western Seeds)
Iris Dement –– Sing the Delta (FlariElla)
Jacob Garchik –– The Heavens (Yestereve)
Jail Weddings –– Four Future Standards (Neurotic Yell)
Jake Shimabukuro –– Grand Ukelele (Hitchhike)
James Luther Dickinson and the North Mississippi All-Stars –– I'm Just Dead I’m Not Gone (Merciless)
Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Charlie Haden –– Magico: Carta de Amor (ECM)
Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang –– En Yay Sah (Luaka Bop)
Japonize Elephants –– Melodie Fantastique (Not On)
Jessica Lurie Ensemble –– Megaphone Heart ()
Jherek Bischoff –– Composed (Leaf)
Joachim Cooder –– Love on a Real Train (Aeronaut)
Johann Johannsson –– Copenhagen Dreams (NTOV/Cobraside)
John Abercrombie Quartet –– Within a Song (ECM)
John Cage –– As It Is (ECM)
John Cale –– Shifty Adventures in Nookie Wood (Domino/Double Six)
John Harbison –– A Winter’s Tale (BMOP Sound)
John Surman –– Saltash Bells (ECM)
Jon Balke, Batagraf –– Say and Play (ECM)
Jon Brion –– ParaNorman soundtrack (Relativity)
Jorg Widmann –– Elegie (ECM)
Junior Electronics –– Musostics (Bureau B)
K.S. Chithra (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Kent Nagano, London Symphony Orchestra –– Zappa Vol. 1 & II reissue (Zappa)
Kid Koala –– 12-Bit Blues (Ninja Tune)
Kim Kashkashian –– Kurtag, Ligeti: Music for Viola (ECM)
King Tuff (Sub Pop)
Kriedler –– Den (Bureau)
L.A. Master Chorale, Grant Gershon –– Gorecki: Miserere (Decca)
La Gigantona (Numero)
Laetitia Sadier –– Silencio (Drag City)
Laibach –– An Introduction to Laibach (Mute)
Lavender Diamond –– Incorruptible Heart (Paracadute)
Lawrence Arabia –– The Sparrow (Bella Union)
Lee Ranaldo –– Between the Times & the Tides (Merge)
Leni Stern –– Sabani (Leni Stern Recordings)
Lento –– Anxiety, Despair, Languish (Denovali)
Liars –– WIXIW (Mute)
Lindi Ortega –– Cigarettes & Truckstops (Last Gang)
Lonnie Holley –– Just Before Music (Dust to Digital)
Los Nombres (Numero)
Lou Ragland –– I Travel Alone (Numero)
Louis Armstrong –– Satchmo at Symphony Hall 65th Anniversary (Hip-O)
Louis Sclavis Atlas Trio –– Sources (ECM)
Luciana Souza, Tonino Horta –– Duos III (Sunnyside)
Mad Music Inc. (Drag City)
Madness –– Oui Out Si Si Ja Ja (Cooking Vinyl)
Makoto Nakura –– Wood and Forest (AMR)
Malka Spigel –– Every Day Is Like the First Day (Swim)
Manu Katche (ECM)
Mariel Roberts –– Nonextraneous Sounds (Innova)
Mario Moita –– Fado Navegante (ARC)
Mark Fosson –– Digging in the Dust: Home Recordings 1976 (Tompkins Square)
Mark Mallman –– Double Silhouette (Eagle's Golden)
Markus Berger, Joe LaBarbera, Bob Magnusson –– Accidental Tourists: The L.A. Sessions (Challenge)
Martha Argerich –– Lugano Concertos (Deutsche Grammophon)
Mary Black –– Stories From the Steeples (Blix Street)
Mary Halvorson, Weasel Walter, Peter Evans –– Mechanical Malfunction (Thirsty Ear)
Masabumi Kikuchi Trio –– Sunrise (ECM)
Masaki Batoh –– Brain Pulse Music (Drag City)
Maserati –– VII (Temporary Residence)
Matthew Friedberger –– Matricidal Sons of Bitches (Thrill Jockey)
Matthew Shipp, J Spaceman, Steve Noble, John Coxon –– Black Music Disaster (Thirsty Ear)
Matthew Shipp’s Greatest Hits (Thirsty Ear)
Max Richter –– Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi The Four Seasons (Deutsche Grammophon)
Meklit Hadero and Quinn DeVeaux –– Meklit & Quinn (Porto Franco)
Meshell Ndegeocello –– Pour Une Ame Souveraine: A Dedication to Nina Simone (Naive)
Metamono –– Parcel Post (Instrumentarium)
Michael Andrews –– Spilling a Rainbow (Everloving)
Michael Formanek –– Small Places (ECM)
Michael Gira –– Milk: Collected Solo Home Recordings 2001-2010 (Young God)
Michael Harrison, Maya Beiser –– Time Loops (Cantaloupe)
Mi-Gu –– Choose the Light (Chimera)
Miguel Kertsman –– Amazonia (Gramola)
Mike Patton –– Luciano Berio: Laborintus II (Ipecac)
Mikel Rouse –– Boost / False Doors (Exit)
Miklos Perenyi –– Britten, Bach, Ligeti (ECM)
Missy Mazzoli –– Song From the Uproar (New Amsterdam)
Moebius + Tietchens (Bureau B)
Mogwai –– A Wrenched Virile Lore (Sub Pop)
Mohammed Fairouz –– Sumeida’s Song (Bridge)
Mouse on Mars –– WOW (Monkeytown)
Musaner –– Once Upon a Time (Lucent)
Nadja –– Dagdrom (Broken Spine)
Naim Amor –– Dansons (Vacilando 68)
Naked Truth –– Ouroboros (Rarenoise)
Natural Slow Buildings –– Night Coercion Into the Company of Witches (Badabing)
Nels Andrews –– Scrimshaw (Ignatius)
Neneh Cherry & the Thing –– The Cherry Thing (Smalltown Supersound)
Nicholas Phan –– Britten: Still Falls the Rain (Avie)
Nihiti –– For Ostland (Lobitlandscapes)
Nik Bartsch’s Ronin –– Live (ECM)
Nile –– At the Gate of Sethu (Nuclear Blast)
Nils Frahm –– Screws (Erased Tapes)
Nite Jewel –– One Second of Love (Secretly Canadian)
Niyaz –– Sumud (Six Degrees)
Om –– Advaitic Songs (Drag City)
Papercranes + Rain Phoenix –– Three (Manimal)
Partikel –– Cohesion (Whirlwind)
Pat Mastelotto –– Recidivate (7D Media)
Patrick Feaster –– Pictures of Sound: One Thousand Years of Educed Audio 980–1980 (Dust to Digital)
Patrick Wolf –– Sundark and Riverlight (Bloody Chamber Music)
Pelican –– Ataraxia Taraxis (Southern Lord)
People Get Ready (Brassland)
Pete Seeger –– The Complete Bowdoin College Concert 1960 (Smithsonian Folkways)
Philippe Petit –– Oneiric Rings on Grey Velvet (Aagoo)
Pollens –– Brighten & Break (Tapete)
Pontiak –– Echo Ono (Thrill Jockey)
Pop Levi –– Medicine (Counter)
Porcupine Tree –– Octane Twisted (Kscope)
Qluster –– Lauschen (Bureau B)
Quakers (Stones Throw)
Ran Blake, Christine Correa –– Down Here Below (Red Piano)
Razia –– Zebu Nation (Cumbancha)
Rebecca Pidgeon –– Slingshot (Decca)
Redd Kross –– Researching the Blues (Merge)
Regional Garland –– Mixed Sugar 70-87 (Now-Again)
Richard Galliano –– Nino Rota (Deutsche Grammophon)
Robert Paterson –– Six Mallet Marimba (AMR)
Samara Lubelski –– Wavelength (De Stijl)
Sandy Bull & The Rhythm Ace –– Live 1976 (Drag City)
Schneider TM –– Construction Sounds (Bureau B)
Scott Walker –– Bish Bosch (4AD)
Shawn Lee’s Ping Pong Orchestra –– Reel to Reel (Ubiquity)
Shearwater –– Animal Joy (Sub Pop)
Shirley Ann Lee –– Songs of Light (Numero)
Shlohmo –– Vacation (Friends of Friends)
Shugo Tokumaru –– In Focus (Polyvinyl)
Sic Alps (Drag City)
Sidewalk Society –– Venus, Saturn and the Crescent Moon (Grandioso)
Sidi Toure –– Koima (Thrill Jockey)
Simone White –– Silver Silver (Honest Jon's)
Sinead O’Connor –– How About I Be Me and You Be You? (One Little Indian)
Six Organs of Admittance –– Ascent (Drag City)
Skeleton Key –– Gravity Is the Enemy (Arctic Rodeo)
So Percussion –– Cage 100 Bootleg Series (Cantaloupe)
So Percussion / Grey McMurray –– Where (we) Live (Cantaloupe)
Sofia Gubaidulina –– Canticle of the Sun (ECM)
Sol Gabetta –– Shostakovich, Rachmaninov (Sony)
Sonic Liberation Front –– Jetway Confidential (High Two)
Sonny and the Sunsets –– Longtime Companion (Polyvinyl)
Staff Benda Bilili –– Bouger le Monde!! (Crammed)
Stephen Kalinich & Jon Tiven –– Shortcuts to Infinity (MSMusic)
Steve Kuhn, Steve Swallow, Joey Baron –– Wisteria (ECM)
Steve Lehman –– Dialect Fluorescent (Pi)
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester –– Musique Funebre: Lutoslawski, Bartok (ECM)
Surface to Air (NCM East)
Suzanne Ciani –– Lixiviation (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Swans –– The Seer (Young God)
Taga Sidibe –– Wassoulou Foli (System Krush)
Talkdemonic –– Ruins (Glacial Pace)
Tame Impala –– Lonerism (Modular)
Ted Russell Kamp –– Night Owl (Poetry of the Moment)
Tessa Souter –– Beyond the Blue (Motema)
The Abe Lincoln Story –– It’s Story Time With (Stevetime)
The Ampersands –– This Is Your Adventure Too (Stringshot)
The Beach Boys –– That's Why God Made the Radio (EMI)
The Chuck Dukowski Sextet –– Haunted (ORG Music)
The Cinematic Orchestra –– In Motion #1 (Ninja Tune)
The Eccentronic Research Council –– 16 Underture (Bird Records)
The Gaslamp Killer –– Breakthrough (Brainfeeder)
The Growlers –– Hung at Heart (Everloving)
The Hand to Man Band –– You Are Always on Our Minds (Post-Consumer)
The Helio Sequence –– Negotiations (Sub Pop)
The Hives –– Lex Hives (Disques Hives/Sony)
The Howling Hex –– The Best of (Drag City)
The Jigsaw Seen –– Gifted (Vibro-phonic)
The Letter Yellow –– Walking Down the Streets (CD Baby)
The Mars Volta –– Noctourniquet (WB)
The Orb featuring Lee Scratch Perry –– The Orbserver in the Star House (The End)
The Sea and Cake –– Runner (Thrill Jockey)
The Soft Pack –– Strapped (Kemado)
The Souljazz Orchestra –– Solidarity (Strut)
The Steeldrivers –– Hammer Down (Rounder)
The Universal Thump (The Universal Thump)
The Whammies –– Play the Music of Steve Lacy (Driff)
TheUnthanks –– Diversions Vol. 1: The Songs of Robert Wyatt and Antony & the Johnsons (Rough Trade)
Tim Berne –– Snakeoil (ECM)
Tim Maia –– Nobody Can Live Forever (Luaka Bop)
Tin Hat –– The Rain Is a Handsome Animal (New Amsterdam)
Tomas Fujiwara & the Hook Up –– The Air Is Different (482 Music)
Torben Waldorff –– Wah Wah (Artist Share)
Tord Gustafsen Quartet –– The Well (ECM)
Tracey Thorn –– Tinsel and Lights (Merge)
Turbonegro –– Sexual Harassment (Volcom)
Turing Machine –– What Is the Meaning of What (Temporary Residence)
Two Fingers –– Stunt Rhythms (Big Dada)
Under the Psycamore –– 1 (7D Media)
Useless Eaters –– Black Night Ultraviolet (Manimal)
Valentin Silvestrov –– Sacred Songs (ECM)
Valery Afanassiev –– Franz Schubert: Moments Musicaux (ECM)
Various –– Fac Dance 02: Factory Records Mixes & Rarities 80-87 (Strut)
Various –– Imaginational Anthem Volume 5 (Tompkins Square)
Various –– Jail House Bound: John Lomax's First Southern Prison Recordings, 1933 (Global Jukebox)
Various –– Library Music Series Vols. 15, 16, 17 (Asthmatic Kitty)
Various –– Man Chest Hair (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Various –– Metal Dance (Strut)
Various –– Oh Michael: A Tribute to Michael Chapman (Tompkins Square)
Various –– Only 4 U: The Sound of Cajmere & Cajual Records 1992-2012 (Strut)
Various –– Sofrito: International Soundclash (Strut)
Various –– The Best of Disco Demands (BBE)
Various –– The B-Music of Jean Rollin (Finders Keepers/B-Music)
Various –– The Minimal Wave Tapes Vol. 2 (Stones Throw)
Various –– Traces One: The GRM electronic music archive (Editions Mego)
Various –– 'Twas the Night Before Hanukkah (Idelsohn Society)
Violens –– True (Slumberland)
Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve –– Filia Sion (ECM)
Vusa Mkhaya –– Vocalism (ARC)
Wadada Leo Smith –– Ten Freedom Summers (Cuneiform)
Wadada Leo Smith & Louis Maholo-Maholo –– Ancestors (TUM)
White Hills –– Frying on This Rock (Thrill Jockey)
William Basinski –– The Disintegration Loops (Temporary Residence)
William Britelle –– Loving the Chambered Nautilus (New Amsterdam)
Woods –– Bend Beyond (Woodsist)
Woody Guthrie –– Woody at 100 (Smithsonian Folkways)
Wovenhand –– The Laughing Stalk (Sounds Familyre)
Yva Las Vegas –– I Was Born in a Place of Sunshine (Moniker)
Zieti –– Zemelewa (Grisgris)

Harris Eisenstadt
Petra Cvelbar
Sam Rivers

Mo on drums

Earth

Laetitia Sadier
David Thayer
Metamono

Lawrence Arabia

Joe Watson

Lisa Germano

Liars

Lavender Diamond

Arbouretum by Erik Sanchez
Erik Sanchez
Lee Scratch Perry

John Cale
Shawn Blackbill
Essa-Pekka Salonen
Clive Barda
Black Bananas

BMW Isetta 1955

Pop Levi

So Percussion

The Cinematic Orchestra

Sonny and the Sunsets

The Sea and Cake
Jim Newberry
Staff Benda Bilili

White Hills

Wovenhand

End of the Year